Privacy Statement

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About Us

Miller Metcalfe Limited registered in England and Wales. Registration number: 05539355. Registered office: 620 Manchester Road, Westhoughton, Bolton, BL5 3JD.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at info@millermetcalfe.co.uk

Data protection

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal data you supply to us will be treated in accordance with that Act. You can find out more information about data protection laws at www.ico.org.uk

Information we gather and use

We store any information you provide via our website or via comparison sites.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS.  If you do not want to receive these communications, you can opt-out at registration.  Please be aware that we may still need to contact you where it may be necessary, for administrative or operational reasons.

Website Analytics

At Miller Metcalfe Surveyors, we are committed to maintaining the confidence and trust of our clients and visitors on our website. When someone visits https://www.millermetcalfe.co.uk we use third party services such as google analytics to collect standard internet log information and details off visitor’s behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to different parts of the website. This information is only processed and does not identify anyone. Miller Metcalfe do not make any attempt to find out the identity of people visiting out website. We do not allow Google to do this either.

Processing information

Personal information held by Miller Metcalfe Surveyors is processed by computers in the United Kingdom. Stored on our data handlers secure server Galaxy and SurveyHub.

Access to your personal information

If at any point you wish to see a copy of the data we hold on you, details of how we use and store your data, or receive further details regarding your rights, you can request this from us via phone or e-mail.

If any data we hold regarding you is incorrect, you may request a correction to your data at any time.

You may also request that we cease processing your data at any time or to object to our continued use of your data.

You also have the right to request that we transmit all or any data we hold regarding you to a third party in a commonly used electronic format.

You also have the right to request that we delete any or all personal data Miller Metcalfe Ltd holds on you at any time. The only reason we would not carry out this request is if it would result in us being in breach of other legal or regulatory obligations we have, but we would always inform you at the time were this the case. Email your request to our data protection email at survey@millermetcalfe.co.uk. Once your data is deleted you will be removed and made anonymous on our system.

Copyright

The content of this website (unless stated otherwise) is our property and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

You are not able to reproduce, modify, use, disassemble or transmit any of our property whatsoever for any reason. You must have written consent to use any information.

Third Party contact

When you instruct Miller Metcalfe Surveyors, throughout the process you will receive an email from a company called Signable.  We use this system to send and receive terms and conditions. For more information, please see Signables privacy notice.

Following successful completion of a report we may contact you via a data processor called Trust Pilot to help improve our customer service experience. For more information, please see Trust Pilots privacy policy.